Home / 2017

Results Archives: 2017

Christmas Handicap Result

10km Race:

Pos Name Club Age Cat Prediction Actual Time Difference
1 Ken Fowler Bolton United Harriers MV60 0:42:30 0:42:37 0:00:07
2 Rob Jackson Horwich RMI MV50 0:38:30 0:38:39 0:00:09
3 Linda Leyland NMAC WV55 0:47:15 0:47:06 0:00:09
4 Kath Hoyer Wesham RR WV55 0:47:25 0:48:05 0:00:40
5 Colin Bishop Helsby MV55 0:37:40 0:38:39 0:00:59
6 David Gaynor NMAC MV60 0:47:00 0:45:34 0:01:26
7 Jennie Ransome Road Runners Club WV50 0:45:00 0:43:14 0:01:46
8 Barry Greaves Royton Road Runners MV60 0:43:34 0:40:20 0:03:14
9 Kevin Dillon Manchester Harriers MV60 0:57:00 1:01:18 0:04:18

5km Race:

No Name Club Age Cat Prediction Actual Time Difference
1 Jason Newell NMAC MV45 0:23:00 0:22:53 0:00:07
2 Alan Fielding Bolton United Harriers MV65 0:34:30 0:34:20 0:00:10
3 James Leyland Hash House Harriers MV65 0:30:45 0:30:22 0:00:23
4 Alex Rowe Wesham RR MV60 0:20:33 0:21:16 0:00:43
5 Debbie Kirkman NMAC WV45 0:28:42 0:27:57 0:00:45
6 Brenda Robinson Rochdale Harriers WV70 0:39:30 0:40:16 0:00:46
7 Cliff Utting NMAC MV65 0:28:52 0:27:57 0:00:55
8 Eric Wickstead NMAC MV70 0:25:15 0:26:17 0:01:02
9 Ray Dalby Rochdale Harriers MV60 0:22:15 0:23:19 0:01:04
10 Neville Griffiths Sprectrum Striders MV70 0:28:15 0:29:54 0:01:39
11 Mike Barnes NMAC MV75 0:25:15 0:27:02 0:01:47
12 Tony Lythe Sale Harriers MV70 0:25:00 0:27:04 0:02:04
13 Lucy Hickey Manchester Harriers WV55 0:27:00 0:29:17 0:02:17
14 Dave Waywell Wesham RR MV70 0:34:01 0:38:51 0:04:50
15 Ken Mayor Bolton United Harriers MV70 0:27:35 0:32:49 0:05:14

NMAC XC Champs Results

 

Race 1 Women and M70+ 5KM
Pos Time Forename Surname Club Age Cat Pos
1 00:20:39 Helen Berry Holmfirth Harriers W40 1
2 00:21:40 Andrea Hilldrup Vale Royal AC W35 1
3 00:22:29 Kerry Storrar Barnsley AC W40 2
4 00:22:47 Dawn Gibbs York Acorn RC W60 1
5 00:22:52 Helen Smith Vale Royal AC W45 1
6 00:23:25 Stephanie Robson Bingley Harriers W45 2
7 00:24:08 Claire Thompson Vale Royal AC W35 2
8 00:24:14 Jennifer Wakeman Barnsley AC W60 2
9 00:25:14 Tracey Gibson Wolds Veteran RC W50 1
10 00:25:46 Janice Needham Rochdale Harriers W60 3
11 00:26:15 Sarah Morley Skyrac AC W40 3
12 00:26:17 Peter Ellerton Bingley Harriers M70 1
13 00:26:37 Yvonne Twelvetree Totley AC W65 1
14 00:26:52 William Allan Tadcaster Harriers M70 2
15 00:27:34 Colin Rathbone Vale Royal AC M70 3
16 00:28:12 Denise Johnson Baildon Runners W55 1
17 00:28:18 Jane Morley Wolds Veteran RC W60 4
18 00:28:21 Fred Gibbs Bingley Harriers M75 1
19 00:29:08 Ken Chapman Kimberworth Striders M70 4
20 00:29:28 Mike Barnes NMAC M75 2
21 00:30:02 Ian Gray NMAC M70 5
22 00:31:14 Bill Wade Holmfirth Harriers M75 3
23 00:31:35 Pauline Davies Vale Royal AC W65 2
24 00:32:57 Ken Black Spectrum Striders M70 6
25 00:36:07 Carole Williams Vale Royal AC W60 5
26 00:40:25 Sheila Ormerod NMAC W65 3
Race 2 Men M50 to 69 10KM
Pos Time Forename Surname Club Age Cat Pos
1 00:33:22 Kevin Usher NMAC M50 1
2 00:33:53 Simon Wright Doncaster AC M50 2
3 00:35:41 Chris Ireland Sheffield RC M55 1
4 00:35:52 Stephen Watmough Warrington AC M50 3
5 00:36:44 Mark Havenhand Barnsley AC M50 4
6 00:36:47 David Norman Wirral AC M55 2
7 00:36:50 Kevin Newman Doncaster AC M55 3
8 00:37:04 Anthony Barbat Wallasey AC M55 4
9 00:37:35 Stanley Owen Salford Harriers M60 1
10 00:38:02 Martin Farran Leeds City AC M55 5
11 00:38:09 Jed Turner Sheffield RC M55 6
12 00:38:54 Mick Page Doncaster AC M60 2
13 00:39:57 Paul Lemmon Bingley Harriers M50 5
14 00:40:46 Michael Quinn Sheffield RC M60 3
15 00:41:03 Stephen Thompson Vale Royal AC M50 6
16 00:41:28 Nick Duggan Sheffield RC M60 4
17 00:42:27 Bryan Parkinson Bingley Harriers M65 1
18 00:42:54 Gerry Bell Bingley Harriers M65 2
19 00:44:03 Philip Bussey Doncaster AC M65 3
20 00:44:45 Donald Johnson Bingley Harriers M60 5
21 00:45:58 Peter Weatherhead Wirral AC M65 4
22 00:46:07 David Allemby Barnsley AC M60 6
23 00:46:54 Mick Moorhouse Matlock AC M65 5
24 00:53:59 Lee Ainsworth Sale Harriers M65 6
25 01:03:54 Kevin Dillon Manchester Harriers M60 7
Race 3 Men M35 to 49 10KM
Pos Time Forename Surname Club Age Cat Pos
1 00:33:23 Paul Marchant Wakefield District Harriers M40 1
2 00:35:16 Martin James Doncaster AC M40 2
3 00:36:10 Stephen Spence Wirral AC M45 1
4 00:37:21 Dean Furniss Hallamshire Harriers M45 2
Teams
W35-44 Vale Royal AC
Andrea Hilldrup
Claire Thompson
Helen Smith
M50-59 Sheffield RC
Chris Ireland
Jed Turner
Michael Quinn
Nick Duggan
M60-69 Bingley Harriers
Bryan Parkinson
Gerry Bell
Donald Johnson
Individuals
M40
1 00:33:23 Paul Marchant Wakefield District Harriers
2 00:35:16 Martin James Doncaster AC
M45
1 00:36:10 Stephen Spence Wirral AC
2 00:37:21 Dean Furniss Hallamshire Harriers
M50
1 00:33:22 Kevin Usher NMAC
2 00:33:53 Simon Wright Doncaster AC
3 00:35:52 Stephen Watmough Warrington AC
M55
1 00:35:41 Chris Ireland Sheffield RC
2 00:36:47 David Norman Wirral AC
3 00:36:50 Kevin Newman Doncaster AC
M60
1 00:37:35 Stanley Owen Salford Harriers
2 00:38:54 Mick Page Doncaster AC
3 00:40:46 Michael Quinn Sheffield RC
M65
1 00:42:27 Bryan Parkinson Bingley Harriers
2 00:42:54 Gerry Bell Bingley Harriers
3 00:44:03 Philip Bussey Doncaster AC
M70
1 00:26:17 Peter Ellerton Bingley Harriers
2 00:26:52 William Allan Tadcaster Harriers
3 00:27:34 Colin Rathbone Vale Royal AC
M75
1 00:28:21 Fred Gibbs Bingley Harriers
2 00:29:28 Mike Barnes NMAC
3 00:31:14 Bill Wade Holmfirth Harriers
W35
1 00:21:40 Andrea Hilldrup Vale Royal AC
2 00:24:08 Claire Thompson Vale Royal AC
W40
1 00:20:39 Helen Berry Holmfirth Harriers
2 00:22:29 Kerry Storrar Barnsley AC
3 00:26:15 Sarah Morley Skyrac AC
W45
1 00:22:52 Helen Smith Vale Royal AC
2 00:23:25 Stephanie Robson Bingley Harriers
W50
1 00:25:14 Tracey Gibson Wolds Veteran RC
W55
1 00:28:12 Denise Johnson Baildon Runners
W60
1 00:22:47 Dawn Gibbs York Acorn RC
2 00:24:14 Jennifer Wakeman Barnsley AC
3 00:25:46 Janice Needham Rochdale Harriers
W65
1 00:26:37 Yvonne Twelvetree Totley AC
2 00:31:35 Pauline Davies Vale Royal AC
3 00:40:25 Sheila Ormerod NMAC

Monthly Run – Smithills Country Park

A dank foggy day today with no view from the top of Smithills Country Park, but otherwise great conditions, a balmy 12 degrees and no wind, quite damp underfoot after a couple of days of rain. This did not deter 27 runners though with a good race.  Steve Smith won the 5km race in flying pace with 17:27 and Pam Hitchin was the women’s winner. Rob Jackson span his familiar magic to win the 10k in an equally good time of 36:04 with Joanne Nelson our new recruit with a spectacular 37:04 to finish 3rd overall. Marcus Taylor was the guest male winner in the 10k with Lesley Fisher the women guest (W55!) winner.  Great to see Burnden RR supporting this event NMAC members and guests alike. The course was shortened slightly this year due to the normal boggy conditions on the playing fields and difficulties getting up and down the two banks separating the split levels. The numbers were slightly down on the last two years but still a good turnout, many thanks to all runners and particularly the helpers, the two Kens and Eric for marking out the course; marshalling and timekeeping

10k
Pos Num Time Name Club Age Cat
1 429 00:36:04 Rob Jackson Horwich RMI M50
2 424 00:36:50 Marcus Taylor Burnden RR – Guest M45
3 412 00:37:04 Joanne Nelson Darwen Dashers W45
4 430 00:38:36 Keith Thomas Burnden RR – Guest M55
5 419 00:42:13 Lesley Fisher Burnden – Guest W55
6 428 00:42:21 Andy Duffy Burnden Road Runners M55
7 433 00:42:30 Laurence Keighley Burnden RR – Guest M45
8 417 00:42:58 Debbie Kirkman NMAC W45
9 421 00:43:22 Tony Hesketh Horwich RMI M65
10 416 00:44:12 Gwen Kinloch Burnden Road Runners W55
11 423 00:45:29 Don Nichol Burnden RR – Guest M60
12 413 00:45:49 Kath Hoyer Wesham RR W55
13 418 00:45:53 Cliff Utting NMAC M60
14 427 00:47:10 Eddie Hitchen Bury AC M65
15 426 00:48:48 Mumataz Patel Burnden RR – Guest W40
16 415 00:49:21 Andy Warburton Burnden Road Runners M55
17 422 00:49:28 Tony Lythe Sale Harriers M70
18 425 00:50:01 Elaine Roper Burnden RR – Guest W55
19 431 00:50:11 Marjorie Leigh Leigh Harriers W65
20 414 00:51:23 Peter Wilkinson Barlick Fell Runners M65
21 432 00:55:22 Sid Molyneux Picton RC M65
22 420 00:56:50 Kevin Dillon Manchester H M60
23 411 00:59:03 Ken Black Spectrum Striders M70
5k
Pos Num Time Name Club Age Cat
1 505 00:17:27 Steve Smith Preston Harriers M55
2 508 00:21:09 Ken Fowler Bolton UH M60
3 500 00:21:39 Peter Weatherhead Wirral AC M65
4 509 00:23:52 Mike Barnes NMAC M75
5 506 00:25:51 Pamela Hitchen Bury AC W35
6 503 00:25:58 Dave Waywell Wesham RR M70
7 501 00:26:47 Eric Wickstead NMAC M70
8 507 00:27:22 Karen Doherty NMAC W40
9 504 00:28:07 Dave Pearson Burnden RR – Guest M60
10 502 00:34:59 Brenda Robinson Rochdale Harriers W70
11 510 DNS Phil Spratt NMAC M80