Home / 2018 / July

Results Archives: July 2018

BMAF results May / June

May / June proved to be a busy time for Northern Masters athletes at various British Masters Championships with venues around the country. There were some great performance and below is a selected results and more information can be found in the results section at BMAF.org.uk.

Vitality Masters Mile London 17 May 2018

Gold Medals Winners

M55 Chris Ireland Sheffield RC 4.58

M70 Mike Casey Barnsley AC 5.57

F60 Jennifer Wakeman Barnsley AC 6.12

Bronze Medal Winners

M40 Richard Clancy NMAC 4.53

M65 Graham Webster Lytham St Annes 5.59

Endurance Track Championships and Outdoor Pentathlon Oxford 3 June 18

10000m Track Championships

Gold Medal Winners

M40 Nick Jones Warrington AC 33.01.28

M55 Stephen Watmough Warrington AC 35.51.73

M60 Kevin Newman Doncaster AC 38.50.87

M70 Mick Casey Barnsley AC 43.25.0

Silver Medal Winner

M35 James Scott-Buccleuch Stockport Harriers 35.05.75

10000m Walk

Gold Medal Winner

M75 Mick Barker NMAC 1:16.14.80

Outdoor Pentathlon (LJ, JT, 200m, DT, 1500m)

Gold

M45 Andrew England City of York 2269

Bronze

M35 Carl McMullen Cannock & Stafford AC 2234

5K Road Championships Horwich 17 June 2018

Gold Medals Winners

M40 Nick Jones Warrington AC 15.35

M70 Mick Casey Barnsley AC 20.21

M75 Les Haynes Bingley Harriers & AC 22.05

W40 Sarah Jane Murphy Vale Royal AC 18.08

W60 Lynne Higgins Wolds Veteran RC 20.07

W65 Jane Morley Wolds Veterans AC 23.32

Silver Medals Winners

M55 Stephen Watmough Warrington AC 17.07

M65 David Gee Manchester Harriers AC 18.56

M80 David Spencer Barrow & Furness Striders AC 26.08

W35 Elizabeth Renondeau Vale Royal AC 18.17

W65 Pauline Davies Vale Royal AC 24.47

Bronze Medals

M35 Paul Croon Derwent Cockermouth 16.13

M45 Jeff Prest Trafford AC 16.20

M55 John Convery Bingley Harriers AC 17.31

M75 Mel Walker Burnden Road Runners 23.45

M80 Steve James Southport Waterloo AC 26.16

W45 Lesley Watson Bingley Harriers & AC 19.46

BMAF 5K M55 1st Team Warrington AC

Warrington AC runners with medals from the 5k Champs.

From left to right Nick Jones (Gold V40) Mervyn Ward (11th V60) Colin Bishop (V55 Team Gold), Steve Watmough (Silver V55 & V55 Team Gold) David Gill (V55 Team Gold)

BMAF 5K F35 is Team Vale Royal AC

Vale Royal athletes, Sarah Jane Murphy, Elizabeth Renondeau, Carolyn Dooley with Alex Rowe