Home / 2018 / July

Results Archives: July 2018

NMAC 5000m Track Champ Results

Massive thank you goes to the officials and volunteers that made last night a resounding success. The results are already on Power of 10 (click here) We have potentially (subject to ratification!!!) 2 new club records tonight in the 5000m Club Championships:

Vic Shirley M75 21:16.8
Janice Needham F65 23:36.1

Well done to both in very hot conditions!!!

Also Martin James took photos of the races last night (as well as racing) and they can be found on flickr by clicking here.

Here are the results

5000 X35 1
Pos Perf Name AG Year Coach Club SB PB
1 18:07.5 Sarah Murphy PB V40 W 6 Andrew Carter Vale Royal 18:07.5 18:07.5
2 19:14.5 David Gill SB V60 M 26 Warrington AC/Fire Service/Eastern Masters 19:14.5 17:57.12
3 19:44.9 Barry Greaves SB V60 M 28 Oldham & Royton/Royton 19:44.9 19:18.7
4 19:46.6 AN Other
5 20:42.1 Mervyn Ward SB V60 M 29 Warrington AC 20:42.1 18:48.2
6 21:11.6 Ken Fowler SB V65 M 31 Bolton 21:11.6 19:00.7
7 21:16.0 Stephen Bowden SB V60 M 28 Tony McCarthy Warrington RR 21:16.0 20:45.83
8 21:16.8 Victor Shirley PB V75 M 41 Northern Masters 21:16.8 21:16.8
9 21:23.2 Graham Webster SB V65 M 32 Lytham St. Annes/Northern Masters 21:23.2 18:49.1
10 21:43.3 Jennifer Ransome PB V55 W 21 Road Runners Club 21:43.3 21:43.3
11 21:44.1 Rebecca Mills SB V35 W 3 Swinton/Northern Masters 21:44.1 21:02.1
12 22:13.8 Alison Vesey SB V55 W 22 Phil Nichol Altrincham/Northern Masters 22:13.8 21:56.71
13 22:16.4 John Archer PB V65 M 33 Winston Runners 22:16.4 22:16.4
14 22:20.4 Francis Day SB V65 M 33 East Cheshire 22:20.4 19:18.41
15 23:11.8 Rose James PB V35 W 5 Doncaster 23:11.8 23:11.8
16 23:31.6 Eric Ranicar SB V70 M 36 Bolton 23:31.6 18:07.8
17 23:36.1 Janice Needham SB V65 W 31 Rochdale H 23:36.1 21:17.7
18 24:49.3 Linda Statham PB V45 W 12 Warrington RR 24:49.3 24:49.3
19 27:07.2 Mike Barnes SB V75 M 43 Bolton/Northern Masters 27:07.2 23:26.0
20 28:50.4 Karen Doherty SB V45 W 11 Radcliffe 28:50.4 28:38.5
21 29:24.6 Kevin Dillon SB V60 M 30 Manchester H/Northern Masters 29:24.6 26:05.9
5000 X35 2
Pos Perf Name AG Year Coach Club SB PB
1 16:29.3 James Scott-Buccleuch SB V35 M 5 Stockport 16:29.3 15:32.95
2 16:58.2 Paul Freary SB V50 M 16 Paul Freary Belgrave 16:58.2 13:55.34
3 17:05.5 Stephen Watmough PB V55 M 22 Nick Anderson Warrington AC 17:05.5 17:05.5
4 17:41.5 Fahmi Mohammed PB V35 M 4 Fahmi Mohammed Blackley North Manchester 17:41.5 17:41.5
5 18:09.4 Robert Jackson SB V50 M 18 Horwich 18:09.4 17:47.0
6 18:18.2 Martin James SB V40 M 8 Martin James Doncaster 18:18.2 17:13.85
7 18:53.4 Miras Eskander PB V35 M 5 Northern Masters 18:53.4 18:53.4
8 19:13.8 Steven Doxey SB V55 M 23 Swinton/Northern Masters 19:13.8 17:42.5
9 19:53.8 Martin Horbury SB V55 M 21 St. Theresa’s 19:53.8 18:23.77
10 20:00.5 Christopher Roberts PB V40 M 10 Northern Masters/Unattached 20:00.5 20:00.5
11 20:16.8 Ian Stainthorpe PB V55 M 22 Rochdale H 20:16.8 20:16.8
12 20:38.2 Frank Cordingley PB V55 M 23 Sale Harriers Manchester 20:38.2 20:38.2
13 21:28.4 Andy Duffy SB V55 M 22 Burnden 21:28.4 20:24.6
14 23:52.6 Jason Newell PB V45 M 13 Spenborough/Northern Masters 23:52.6 23:52.6

 

Northern Masters T & F Meet 11/7

Sorry for the delay in posting the championship results, they have been on Power of 10 for a while. Once again thanks to the officials and volunteers for making it happen:

You can view results by clicking here

BMAF results May / June

May / June proved to be a busy time for Northern Masters athletes at various British Masters Championships with venues around the country. There were some great performance and below is a selected results and more information can be found in the results section at BMAF.org.uk.

Vitality Masters Mile London 17 May 2018

Gold Medals Winners

M55 Chris Ireland Sheffield RC 4.58

M70 Mike Casey Barnsley AC 5.57

F60 Jennifer Wakeman Barnsley AC 6.12

Bronze Medal Winners

M40 Richard Clancy NMAC 4.53

M65 Graham Webster Lytham St Annes 5.59

Endurance Track Championships and Outdoor Pentathlon Oxford 3 June 18

10000m Track Championships

Gold Medal Winners

M40 Nick Jones Warrington AC 33.01.28

M55 Stephen Watmough Warrington AC 35.51.73

M60 Kevin Newman Doncaster AC 38.50.87

M70 Mick Casey Barnsley AC 43.25.0

Silver Medal Winner

M35 James Scott-Buccleuch Stockport Harriers 35.05.75

10000m Walk

Gold Medal Winner

M75 Mick Barker NMAC 1:16.14.80

Outdoor Pentathlon (LJ, JT, 200m, DT, 1500m)

Gold

M45 Andrew England City of York 2269

Bronze

M35 Carl McMullen Cannock & Stafford AC 2234

5K Road Championships Horwich 17 June 2018

Gold Medals Winners

M40 Nick Jones Warrington AC 15.35

M70 Mick Casey Barnsley AC 20.21

M75 Les Haynes Bingley Harriers & AC 22.05

W40 Sarah Jane Murphy Vale Royal AC 18.08

W60 Lynne Higgins Wolds Veteran RC 20.07

W65 Jane Morley Wolds Veterans AC 23.32

Silver Medals Winners

M55 Stephen Watmough Warrington AC 17.07

M65 David Gee Manchester Harriers AC 18.56

M80 David Spencer Barrow & Furness Striders AC 26.08

W35 Elizabeth Renondeau Vale Royal AC 18.17

W65 Pauline Davies Vale Royal AC 24.47

Bronze Medals

M35 Paul Croon Derwent Cockermouth 16.13

M45 Jeff Prest Trafford AC 16.20

M55 John Convery Bingley Harriers AC 17.31

M75 Mel Walker Burnden Road Runners 23.45

M80 Steve James Southport Waterloo AC 26.16

W45 Lesley Watson Bingley Harriers & AC 19.46

BMAF 5K M55 1st Team Warrington AC

Warrington AC runners with medals from the 5k Champs.

From left to right Nick Jones (Gold V40) Mervyn Ward (11th V60) Colin Bishop (V55 Team Gold), Steve Watmough (Silver V55 & V55 Team Gold) David Gill (V55 Team Gold)

BMAF 5K F35 is Team Vale Royal AC

Vale Royal athletes, Sarah Jane Murphy, Elizabeth Renondeau, Carolyn Dooley with Alex Rowe