Home / Results / BMAF Track & Field Champs

BMAF Track & Field Champs

BRITISH MASTERS TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS – BIRMINGHAM

25TH & 26TH AUGUST 2018

30-year-old club record tumbled this weekend with Steve Peters breaking the M65 record over 100m. In total there were nine new club records (CR) set at this year’s BMAF Track & Field Championships. Steve Peters broke the M65 100m record which had stood for 30 years.

Congratulations to all athletes that competed over the weekend, with some using it as final preparation for the World Championships in the coming weeks, although the weather didn’t help much in acclimatising to the heat expected in Spain

For a more in-depth report go to BMAF.org.uk

Gold

M35: Michael Burr Grantham AC HJ – 1:80 (CR), LJ – 6:14, TJ – 12:49 (CR)

M45: Mike Coogan East Cheshire 200m – 24.16

M45: Andrew England NMAC HJ – 1:63

M45: Marcus Medina City of York 400mH – 61.40, LJ – 6:13, TJ – 12:42

M50: Steve Linsell Leeds AC HJ – 1:74

M55: Stephen Watmough Warrington AC 5000m – 17:01.53

M60: Kelyvn Grundy NMAC PV – 2:80

M60: Peter Hickey Leigh Harriers 200m – 27.10

M65;  Steve Peters NMAC 100m – 12.56 (CR), 200m – 26.22, 400m – 62.59 (CR)

M75: Vic Shirley NMAC 800m – 2:51.96, 1500m – 5:51.61

M75: John Watts NMAC SP – 9:50

M80: Geoffrey Bobb City of York 200m – 35.87, SP – 8:95 (CR)

M80: Trevor Driver Halifax HJ 1:10, LJ – 2:77, TJ – 6:11

M80: Fred Gibbs Bingley Harriers 5000m – 28:02.68 (CR)

W35: Lucy Evans Sale Harriers 100m – 12.46, 200m – 26.12

W35: Fiona Thomas Spenborough SP – 10:28

W35: Lynsie Whyke Wakefield Harriers TJ – 10:24

W40: Milly Smith Southport Waterloo 80mH -14.25, 400mH -75.79

W45: Clare Constable Southport Waterloo 800m – 2:23.87

W45:  Caroline Warden Preston Harriers LJ – 4:72

W55: Wendy Laing Leigh Harriers HJ – 1:50

W55:  Julie Wilson Reading AC SP – 9:66

W60:  Jennifer Ibbitson Wakefield Harriers SP – 8:64

W60:  Jenny Wakeman Barnsley AC 800m – 2:51.97

Silver

M45: Jason Newell Spenborough AC PV – 2:30

M45: Jeff Prest Trafford AC 1500m – 4:23.01, 5000m – 15:59.75

M45: John Twiddle Kingston upon Hull WT – 11:45, SP- 12:04

M45:  Mick Wall Steel City 200m – 25:21

M60: David Gill Warrington AC 2000m S/C – 8:14.07 (CR)

M60: Roger Morley Bury AC TJ – 8:44

M70: Mick Casey Barnsley AC 1500m – 5:45.98, 5000m – 20:48.64

M70: Albert England Seaton AC 400m – 75.02

M80: George Glover Warrington AC 100m – 18.57

W35: Lynsie Whyke Wakefield Harriers LJ – 4:79

W45: Anita Saunders Pendle 200m – 28:88

W55: Julie Hicken Warrington AC 300mH – 63.04

W55: Wendy Laing Leigh Harriers SP – 9:28, LJ – 4:42

W60: Averil McClelland NMAC 200m – 31.24 (CR)

W60:  Hilary West Macclesfield 800m – 2:55.54

Bronze

M35: Anthony Browne Doncaster AC 200m – 23.56

M40: Andrew Cartwright Wakefield Harriers 1500m – 4:33.36

M4: Greg Pell Scunthorpe AC WT – 11:17, SP – 11.65

M50: Tony Balko Blackburn Harriers SP – 10:35

M50: Gary Clare NMAC 200m – 26.78

M50: Richard Timms Settle Harriers 400mH – 71.07

M60: Ian Scholes Trafford AC 100m – 13.51

M70: Rod Scholes Barnsley AC 800m – 2:52.56

M80: Trevor Driver Halifax SP – 7:70

W35: Naana Adusei Leeds AC 100m – 13.44

W40: Milly Smith Southport Waterloo HJ – 1:35

W45: Anita Saunders Pendle 100m – 13.35, LJ – 4:04

W60: Averil McClelland NMAC 100m – 14.71 (CR)

Leave a Reply