Home / Results / NMAC 5,000m Championship

NMAC 5,000m Championship

There was a strong entry again this year as this championship grows in popularity. sandwiched in the middle of the Track & Field League meeting several competitors ran in the League and the Championship. There was a very strong field in the Under-60s race, and Peter Pyrah ripped apart the Over-60s race with a strong display of front running.

Race 1 – All Under-60s
Pos Name Club Cat Pos Time
1 Ed Fazakerley Manchester H & AC 1 M45 16.09.6
2 Michael Harrington Vale Royal AC 1 M40 17.31.1
3 Dean Furness Hallamshire Harriers 2 M45 17.43.0
4 Robert Jackson Horwich RMI Harriers 1 M50 17.47.0
5 Tom  McNally Stockport H & AC 2 M50 17.58.4
6 Ian  Dale Royton Road Runners 3 M50 18.38.7
7 Tony McCarthy Warrington AC 1 M55 18.45.6
8 John Greenall Sutton St.Helens AC 4 M50 18.54.2
9 Mike Bayley-Sanderson NMAC 3 M45 18.56.1
10 David Gill Warrington AC 2 M55 19.02.6
11 Andy  Staveley Burnden Road Runners 3 M55 19.11.3
12 David Emanuel Royton Road Runners 5 M50 19.26.7
13 Cathy  Wellam Sale Harriers 1 W35 19.28.1
14 Christopher Cowley Stockport H & AC 2 M40 19.39.0
15 Helen Whitby Vale Royal AC 2 W35 19.55.3
16 Andrew Duffy Burnden Road Runners 6 M50 20.24.6
17 Alison Hartopp Macclesfield Harriers & AC 1 W50 20.32.8

 

Race 2 – All Over-60s
Pos Name Club Cat Pos Time
1 Peter Pyrah Bingley H & AC 1 M60 18.26.0
2 Mike Quinn Sheffield Running Club 2 M60 19.28.2
3 Ken Fowler Bolton H & AC 3 M60 19.41.8
4 Graham Webster Lytham St.Annes RR 4 M60 19.53.8
5 Bryan Parkinson Bingley H & AC 1 M65 20.34.4
6 Peter Weatherhead Wirral AC 5 M60 21.06.5
7 Chris Corcoran Leeds City AC 6 M60 21.11.9
8 Arnold Bradshaw Manchester H & AC 2 M65 21.32.7
9 Francis Day East Cheshire Harriers 3 M65 22.01.8
10 Dave Tomkins NMAC 4 M65 22.33.1
11 Billy Hargreaves Southport Waterloo 5 M65 23.56.5
12 Ray Smith NMAC 1 M70 24.02.3
13 Neil Robson Bingley H & AC 6 M65 24.03.0
14 David Tomlinson Bolton H & AC 1 M75 25.03.6
15 Denise Wakefield Salford H 1 W60 25.29.4
16 John Smithurst Bingley H & AC 2 M75 25.33.5
17 Kenneth Black Spectrum Striders 2 M70 26.44.1
18 Kevin Dillon Manchester H & AC 7 M60 28.30.0
19 Karen Doherty Radcliffe AC 1 W40 28.38.5
20 Derek Walton Altrincham AC 3 M70 35.06.8
21 James Rhodes Radcliffe AC 3 M75 36.35.4

Leave a Reply