Home / News / Championship News / Northern Masters Half Marathon Championships 2019

Northern Masters Half Marathon Championships 2019

After a freezing inaugural race in 2018 it was nice to see conditions a little more favourable this year at the Four Villages Half Marathon which was again to host the NMAC half marathon Championships.

The overall winner’s both came from Vale Royal AC with Stuart Doyle (M45) finishing in 1:14:19 finishing as overall men’s winner and Elizabeth Renondeau (V35) in 1:22:18 winning the ladies competition.

All category winners are listed below but a special mention should go to Jim Rowland who finished in 1:44:56 winning the V70 category in a new PB.

Helsby Running Club have been extremely welcoming of Northern Masters and the 2020 Half Marathon Championships will again be incorporated into this event.

New for 2020 we are hoping to secure and additional sponsor and all category winners will also receive a small prize in addition to their medals – We look forward to welcoming all members to this fabulous event.

Female V35
1 1602 Elizabeth Renondeau Vale Royal AC 6 01:22:18
2 344 Rebecca Mills Swinton Running Club 19 01:37:31
Male V40
1 1913 Martin James Doncaster Athletic Club 5 01:20:24
2 572 Chris Horner Garstang Running Club 8 01:26:12
3 266 Andy Baguley Chorlton Runners 10 01:26:43
4 1756 Davyd Michell Helsby Running Club 22 01:40:11
Female V40
1 121 Sinead Ferguson Sale Harriers Manchester 26 01:44:29
Male V45
1 1087 Richard Harris Wolds Veteran RC 1 01:15:36
2 1173 Stephen Spence Wirral AC 3 01:19:28
3 276 Richard Harrison Selby Striders 7 01:25:53
4 331 Andrew Carter West Cheshire Athletic Club 14 01:31:33
Female V45
1 1123 Anne Chinoy Sale Harriers Manchester 12 01:30:18
2 383 Tracy Entwistle Warrington Road Runners 13 01:31:17
3 277 Sara Morrow Selby Striders 32 01:52:57
Male V50
1 360 Simon Fox Wirral AC 15 01:32:00
2 570 Andrew Cole East Cheshire Harriers & 25 01:43:49
3 392 Craig Turner VeganT aRmunenseidres UACK 31 01:53:10
4 1880 David Goodyear Eccleshill Road Runners 35 02:14:04
Female V50
1 1879 Ann Kisluk Eccleshill Road Runners 30 01:48:24
2 1038 Jayne Lomax Vale Royal AC 34 01:57:39
29/01/2019 04:20:41
Male V55
1 617 Stephen Watmough Warrington A C 2 01:18:04
2 942 Steven Doxey Swinton Running Club 9 01:26:16
3 1763 Robert Burn 11 01:27:32
4 336 David Maddison Goole Viking Striders 20 01:40:44
5 817 Trevor Rayner Salford Harriers & AC 21 01:39:28
Female V55
1 321 Carol Bird Biddulph RC 16 01:32:59
2 206 Alison Vesey Altrincham & District Athletic Club 24 01:42:45
3 610 Mary Tavener Vale RoLyimal iAteCd 27 01:45:26
4 302 Andrea Hough Northern Masters AC 29 01:46:40
5 820 Denise Johnson baildon runners 33 01:55:51
Male V60
1 1836 Richard Annable Skipton AC 17 01:34:01
2 1728 Kevin Dillon Manchester Harriers & AC 37 02:33:13
Female V60
1 707 Sue Haslam Scarborough Athletic Club 18 01:33:52
Male V65
1 628 Christopher Corcoran Leeds City Athletic Club 23 01:42:14
Male V70
1 759 Jim Rowland Northern Masters AC 28 01:46:54
2 293 Sidney Molyneux Picton Sports Centre RC 38 02:33:45
Male V80
1 437 Joe Park Northern Masters AC 36 02:25:26

Leave a Reply