Home / Results / Track & Field League Meet #4

Track & Field League Meet #4

A fine evening although windy on the top bend there was a buoyant entry tonight and a good entry for the incorporated 5,000m Championships. Javelin and Discuss in the throws tonight and Long and High Jump, with good action on the track.

The BMAF Championships are later this year, in September, as the World Masters is in October in Perth Australia. With the Yorkshire Veterans championships on 25th September at Cleckheaton (Spenborough AC) there is still plenty of action at the end of the main season.<

TRACK EVENTS
100m
Race 1 Race 2
Cat Name Club Time Cat Name Club Time
1 M65 Robert Shaw Blackpool Wyre & Fylde AC 14.3 1 W40 Helen Goodwill Burnley AC 15.0
2 W50 Wendy Laing Leigh Harriers & AC 14.7 2 W35 Katherine Wellam Bolton United Harriers & AC 15.2
3 W50 Kelly Laughton Horwich RMI 15.2 3 W40 Karen Marsh St Helens Sutton AC 15.4
4 W60 Ilse Hemming Bolton United Harriers & AC 15.8 4 W40 Diane Denney Leigh Harriers 16.8
5 W55 Hilary West Stockport Harriers & AC 16.7 5 W45 Debra Casson Northern Masters AC 17.0
6 M75 Barrie Hughes Steel City Striders RC 16.7
Race 3 Race 4
Cat Name Club Time Cat Name Club Time
1 M35 Daniel Wilson Altrincham & District AC 12.0 1 M55 Andy Hunter Altrincham & District AC 13.0
2 M40 Chris Burgess Southport Waterloo 12.2 2 M50 Tim Dawson Northern Masters AC 13.1
3 M55 John Wright Chorley Athletic & TC 12.4 3 M45 Ben Mitchinson Border Harriers & AC 13.3
4 M45 Malcolm McPhail Wakefield District Harriers 12.5 4 M60 David Walker Northern Masters AC 14.0
5 M35 Steve Anders St Helen Sutton 12.9 5 M55 Trevor Williams Horwich RMI 14.2
6 M45 Stephen Freeman Liverpool Harriers 13.3
Race 5
Cat Name Club Time
1 M35 Michael Wilkinson Swinton RC 15.3
2 M60 Jon Clarke Wrexham AAC 15.4
3 M55 Alan Williams Altrincham & District AC 16.8
4 M40 Andy Smith Swinton RC 23.4
200m
Race 1 Race 2
Cat Name Club Time Cat Name Club Time
1 M45 Malcolm McPhail Wakefield District Harriers 25.4 1 M55 John Wright Chorley Athletic & TC 26.1
2 M40 Chris Burgess Southport Waterloo 25.4 2 M55 Andy Hunter Altrincham & District AC 27.1
3 M50 Tim Dawson Northern Masters AC 26.7 3 M65 Robert Shaw Blackpool Wyre & Fylde AC 29.4
4 M45 Ben Mitchinson Border Harriers & AC 27.1 4 M60 David Walker Northern Masters AC 30.0
5 M45 Phil Robinson St Helens Sutton AC 27.7 5 M75 Barrie Hughes Steel City Striders RC 32.6
6 M40 Paul Rudkin Liverpool Pembroke & Sefton 29.0 6 W45 Debra Casson Northern Masters AC 37.1
7 M40 Andy Smith Swinton RC 51.4
400m
Race 1 Race 2
Cat Name Club Time Cat Name Club Time
1 W50 Kelly Laughton Horwich RMI 72.5 1 M45 Ian Costello St Helens 62.9
2 W35 Faye Holden Pendle AC 78.9 2 M40 Paul Rudkin Liverpool Pembroke & Sefton 67.8
3 W40 Diane Denney Leigh Harriers 95.4 3 M55 Steven Doxey Swinton RC 68.8
4 W35 Katherine Wellam Bolton United Harriers DNF 4 M70 Rod Scholes Barnsley AC 1.11.0
5 M60 Graham Webster Lytham St Annes Road RC 1.11.8
6 M55 Ray Mcavoy Northern Masters AC 1.13.9
7 M55 David McAlister Oldham & Royton Harriers 1.13.9
800m 1500m
Cat Name Club Time Cat Name Club Time
1 M35 Steve Anders St Helen Sutton 2.06.6 1 M50 Glenn Savage Sale Harriers Manchester 4.51.3
2 M50 Gary Clare St Helens Striders 2.19.3 2 M50 Ian Stainthorpe Rochdale Harriers & AC 5.20.8
3 M55 Steven Doxey Swinton RC 2.29.7 3 W35 Helen Whitby Northern Masters AC 5.39.7
4 M50 Ian Stainthorpe Rochdale Harriers & AC 2.39.8 4 M60 Graham Webster Lytham St Annes Road RC 5.47.9
5 W50 Katrina Oddy Halifax H 2.41.1 5 M35 Michael Wilkinson Swinton RC 5.48.4
6 M60 Graham Webster Lytham St Annes Road RC 2.43.6 6 M45 Paul White Swinton RC 6.47.0
7 W55 Hilary West Stockport Harriers & AC 3.00.9 7 M40 Andy Smith Swinton RC 7.50.3
8 W35 Faye Holden Pendle AC 3.07.6
9 W40 Diane Denney Leigh Harriers 3.28.8
10 M70 David Cowgill Holmfirth Harriers AC 3.38.7
FIELD EVENTS
Ladies Long Jump Mens Long Jump
Cat Name Club Dist Cat Name Club Dist
1 W50 Wendy Laing Leigh Harriers & AC 4.33 1 M50 Steve Linsell Leeds City AC 5.09
2 W50 Kelly Laughton Horwich RMI 4.25 2 M60 Derek Martin Salford Metropolitan AC 3.26
3 W40 Karen Marsh St Helens Sutton AC 3.80 3 M70 Barry Chapman Altrincham & District AC 3.21
4 W60 Ilse Hemming Bolton United Harriers 3.59 4 M55 Alan Williams Altrincham & District AC 2.82
5 W40 Diane Denney Leigh Harriers 2.35
Ladies High Jump Mens High Jump
Cat Name Club Height Cat Name Club Height
1 W50 Wendy Laing Leigh Harriers & AC 1.40 1 M50 Steve Linsell Leeds City AC 1.75
2 W50 Kelly Laughton Horwich RMI 1.35 2 M50 Mark Crompton Northern Masters AC 1.40
3 M60 Derek Martin Salford Metropolitan AC 1.20
4 M70 Barry Chapman Altrincham & District AC 1.05
5 M45 Phil Robinson St Helens Sutton AC
Ladies Javelin Mens Javelin
Cat Name Club Height Cat Name Club Height
1 W40 Helen Goodwill Burnley AC 20.16 1 M35 Wayne Todd Leigh Harriers 45.72
2 W55 Lynn Baker Pendle AC 14.92 2 M65 Peter Todd Leigh Harriers 34.37
3 W60 Ilse Hemming Bolton United Harriers 14.69 3 M35 Simon Forster Leigh Harriers 33.45
4 W65 Marjorie Leigh Leigh Harriers & AC 4 M45 Phil Robinson St Helens Sutton AC 32.72
5 M60 Derek Martin Salford Metropolitan AC 31.83
6 M50 Mark Crompton Northern Masters AC 30.97
7 M50 Steve Linsell Leeds City AC 29.34
8 M55 Trevor Williams Horwich RMI 27.81
9 M45 Paul White Swinton RC 27.11
10 M55 Ray Mcavoy Northern Masters AC 25.56
11 M65 John Edwards Burnley AC 21.96
12 M65 John Snape Altrincham & District AC 19.84
13 M75 Edward Almond Northern Masters AC 17.66
14 M55 Alan Williams Altrincham & District AC 17.38
15 M70 Barry Chapman Altrincham & District AC 17.28
Ladies Discus Mens Discus
Cat Name Club Dist Cat Name Club Dist
1 W40 Helen Goodwill Burnley AC 19.71 1 M75 John Watts Northern Masters AC 37.36
2 W55 Lynn Baker Pendle AC 17.91 2 M65 Peter Todd Leigh Harriers 35.75
3 M60 Derek Martin Salford Metropolitan AC 31.24
4 M50 Steve Linsell Leeds City AC 31.03
5 M50 Mark Crompton Northern Masters AC 30.18
6 M65 John Edwards Burnley AC 27.79
7 M45 Phil Robinson St Helens Sutton AC 27.76
8 M35 Wayne Todd Leigh Harriers 26.21
9 W55 Hilary West Stockport Harriers & AC 22.53
10 M75 Edward Almond Northern Masters AC 19.80
11 M35 Simon Forster Leigh Harriers 19.78
12 M65 John Snape Altrincham & District AC 18.80
13 M70 Barry Chapman Altrincham & District AC 13.45
14 M45 Paul White Swinton RC

Leave a Reply